Native to Asia, the Indian myna was introduced in the late – mid 1800s as a method of biological control of caterapillars and insect pests in Melbourne and Townsville.
It is well established in QLD, NSW and VIC and has a presence, but is not fully established in SA, WA, NT and TAS.
Brown body with white lower underside and a black head and upper neck, with a yellow eye patch. The beak and legs are bright yellow.
It is often confused with the native noisy miner, but really they look quite different. Learn about the differences between the Indian myna and the noisy miner.
In rural areas, Indian mynas damage fruit crops. In urban areas the cause annoyance with their noise, and when nesting in residential buildings or animal houses they they can pass on diseases such as Salmonella and avian influenza.
They are an aggressive, territorial bird and so can impact native bird populations.
Indian mynas nest in enclosed spaces and will readily take over the nests of other birds. They will happily nest in roof voids.
The breeding season runs from August through to March.
Bird pair for life and remain in the same area. The will lay up to 3 clutches a year, with 6 eggs in each clutch.
Common mynas are omnivores, eating a wide range of foods, including insects, seeds, fruit and garbage.
Indian myna are a noisy bird with a wide range of vocal noises – growls, screeches and warbles.
They walk on the ground with occasional hops.
They are a communal bird and can roost in flocks of thousands. They are happy to form mixed flocks with other birds.
Preventing access to seed, grain and animal feed will make any location less attractive to Indian mynas.
Exclusion from areas by the installation of suitable bird products by a professional pest manager.
Birds nesting in roof voids should be removed wearing protective clothing and entry points blocked.
A unique learning opportunity for the Australian Pest Industry
Leading Australian and US termite experts!
MEMBERS SPECIAL OFFER
& DAY TICKETS AVAILABLE