Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only
Filter by Categories
Ant Information
Cockroach Information
Latest News - E-News
Latest News - General
Latest News - Magazine
MEDIA
All
Pest ID
PPM Magazine
PPM Pest E-News
Scientific Papers
Videos
Open to the Public
Pest Pulse
Premium Blogs
Spider Information
Termite Information
Wasp Information
Filter by content type
Taxonomy terms

Privacy Policy

BD PUBLICATIONS PTY LTD ATF BDP TRUST PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of our customers’ personal information has always been important to us. We are committed to respecting our customers’ right to privacy and protecting their personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant State legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting personal information.

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage customers’ personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all our dealings with customers.

Collecting personal information – subscribers, purchasers or advertisers

If you are acquiring or have acquired a product or service from BD Publications Pty Ltd ATF BDP Trust we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing you with the relevant product or service (e.g. sending the magazines or sending a book, invoice or account)
  • managing and administering the product or service.

We may collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about products or services from across the company that might serve your needs, or for advising you of promotions or other opportunities that we believe may benefit your business.

The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, phone number, business name, occupation and interests, or other information that you provide to us, which enables us to provide the requested services.

We will usually only collect your personal information from you. This may happen when you fill out a subscription form or an administrative form (e.g. a change of address form) or when you give us personal information over the telephone, in person or through our website.

Marketing our products and services

We may use your personal information to let you know about products and services from across BD Publications Pty Ltd ATF BDP Trust. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish to receive these promotions or communications (see ‘Contacting us’ below).

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case, as this allows us to provide you with better service. If you believe your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us (see ‘Contacting us’ below).

Protecting your personal information

We store information in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are by:

  • requiring confidentiality agreements to be signed by our employees
  • backing up and archiving systems
  • implementing security measures for systems access (passwords to terminals containing databases)
  • training staff in the proper use of database programs and maintenance
  • providing a discreet environment for confidential matters
  • only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements
  • providing security for the building
  • enacting the digital security measures described below under “Our websites’.

YOUR PRIVACY ON THE INTERNET

Our websites

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us via our websites is protected, using a series of electronic security systems.

Links to other sites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Gaining access to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal information. Subscribers to our services are able to view their key account information by logging into their password-protected account. To check for additional account information, or for non-subscribers, you will need to contact us directly ( see ‘Contacting us’ below). We will only pass on information once security checks have been carried out to confirm the identify of the caller/emailer. We may require up to 72 hours to deal appropriately with your request.

Resolving your privacy issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or if you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so a number of ways:

  • You are always welcome to speak directly to our staff and they will do their best to resolve your issue. If investigation is required we will keep you advised of progress. If staff are unable to resolve the matter, it will be escalated as appropriate to facilitate resolution
  • You can email your issue to admin@professionalpestmanager.com.

Contacting us

Please contact us by email at admin@professionalpestmanager.com.
 

Further information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.